Privacy Policy

Short Courses Australia is committed to supporting and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") which set clear standards for the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information which we obtain as part of our operations.

Collection of Information

We will only collect personal and information that is necessary for our day to day operations, which includes:

  • the provision of our Services;
  • the provision of our Services on behalf of various organisations ("our clients");
  • marketing or distributing our own, our clients' or our suppliers' products or services;
  • research into first aid issues.

The types of personal information we collect and hold includes:

  • name, contact details (address, phone, fax, email);
  • credit card details, bank account details, personal ID numbers eg, driver's license, date of birth and employer details; and
  • ethics approved water safety research data.

We may also collect videos and photographs relating to events we participate in and organise, which may identify individuals.

Generally we do not collect any sensitive information about you (such as your religious/political beliefs/ health information etc). However, if the need arises, for example if we are required to by law, we will only collect and/or disclose sensitive information about you with your consent.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information but, if you do not provide us with the information we require, we may not be able to provide our Services to you or products or services you would like.

We may collect personal information from third party sources where required.

Use and Disclosure

We will only disclose your information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes, purposes to which you otherwise consent or as permitted or required by law.

We do not send any personal or sensitive information overseas unless we have your consent.

Where we provide Services to, or on behalf of, our clients, any information we obtain may be disclosed to that client for their records. Our clients will collect, use and hold the information in accordance with their privacy policies. Our clients will not place your information on any mailing list or provide it to any other party for any other purpose, except as where permitted or required by law.

We may share personal information with other parties (for example suppliers, service providers, agents and business partners) who provide services to RLSSWA such as marketing support and IT support and services.

Data Storage and Security

We store and hold your personal information securely through physical and electronic means. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost, interfered with or subject to unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will also take action as required to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information about you that we no longer require.

Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access the personal information that we hold about you. We will take all reasonable steps to correct any information you find inaccurate. Should we deny access and/or refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with reasons that will be based on the grounds provided by the Privacy Act.

All requests for access or correction to personal information should be made to the Compliance Officer by email or phone as detailed below. A reasonable fee may be charged for providing you with access to your personal information.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy, the APPs or the Privacy Act you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will refer your complaint to the Compliance Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint.

 

We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au

Contact us

Please contact us on 1300 747 430 or email info@shortcoursesau.edu.au if:

  • you have any queries in relation to our privacy policy; or
  • you would like to know what personal information we hold about you and how you can gain access to it; or
  • you believe that your privacy has been breached and you wish to make a complaint.